Rules question – what if the ball hits the net post? RULE REVISED 2/15/19

POST REVISED (AGAIN) February 18, 2019 - rule change I was recently asked this question.  "If a ball hits one of the net posts, and then bounces in, is it legal?"  The answer is, NO. The IFP Rules book states the following: Rule 11.K.  The Net Posts:   The net posts (including connected wheels, arms, …

Continue reading Rules question – what if the ball hits the net post? RULE REVISED 2/15/19

Pickleball tournaments around the world

It's easy to find pickleball tournaments in the USA.  Just look up Pickleball Tournaments on the web and you can search for them by date, state, or just scroll through the endless list of tournaments offered every weekend of the year, throughout the country! Now, if you're looking for a tournament to play in on …

Continue reading Pickleball tournaments around the world

What’s the call?

I've really tried to be up on the rules of pickleball.  I've read the rule book, several times actually, and have a pretty good grasp of them. Sometimes though, there are situations that really require some extra thinking!  Here’s a scenario that had me stumped! Player A unexpectedly hits a soft service return, dropping the …

Continue reading What’s the call?

2017 Bainbridge Cup and Spanish Open Pickleball Championships

Well, it happened again.  As my plane home pushed back from the gate at the Madrid airport, tears flowed down my cheeks.  Just the same as when I left Helsinki in June, this rush of emotions was sudden and unexpected.  But, it sure is an indicator of how much I love the people I have …

Continue reading 2017 Bainbridge Cup and Spanish Open Pickleball Championships

Part 2 – Does “friendly play” mean bending the rules?

You might remember, a while back, I wrote a short post entitled "Does 'friendly play' mean bending the rules."  In that post, I asked a few questions to provoke some thought into the idea of whether or not friendly play means always playing by the rules.  I got a little sidetracked with other posts, but …

Continue reading Part 2 – Does “friendly play” mean bending the rules?

Rules question from the courts……

Often, players will ask rules questions of me.  Here's a good one.  This question was posed as a result of circumstances that sometimes occur in recreational play due to the friendliness of a game. “Is there a rule, or is it just player courtesy for the server to wait for the receiving team to be …

Continue reading Rules question from the courts……